J. Mathematical Theory and Computational Techniques for Multiscale Material Modeling


Symposium organizers

Christian Linder (Stanford U), Carlos J. Garcia-Cervera (UC Santa Barbara), Dennis M. Kochmann (Caltech),
Xiantao Li (PennState U),
Jianfeng Lu (Duke University),
Weiqing Ren (National U Singapore),
Yang Xiang (Hong Kong U Sci Tech)

Symposium description

The complexity of modeling material microstructures and their evolution at various length and time scales presents new challenges for the mathematical modeling and analysis, and results in new mathematical problems. The recent developments in mathematical theories and computational methods and the increase of computational resources have enabled an improved understanding of realistic materials with complex microstructures. The goal of the symposium is to provide a forum for communications and to promote collaborations among mathematics, mechanics and materials science on, but not limited to, the following topics:

  • Rigorous numerical analysis and PDE analysis for existing multiscale methods and development of novel approaches.
  • Methods for multiscale coupling and coarse graining both on the continuum and on the discrete electronic and atomistic scales.
  • Methods for finding transition mechanisms and computing rates of rare events in materials physics.
  • Robust numerical methods and applicationssuch as fast multipole methods, discontinuous Galerkin methods, finite element methods and boundary element methods, adaptive mesh methods and meshfree methods for materials modelling on multiple scales.
  • Efficient methods for density functional theory calculations in materials science.
  • Analysis methods for quantifying microstructural pattern formation in crystalline and amorphous solids.

Abstract acceptance notifications will be sent to the submitting authors by the end of April 2014. At the discretion of the symposium organizers, a small number of contributed abstracts may be elevated to the invited status.

Confirmed Invited Speakers
  • Sanjay Govindjee (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • David Kinderlehrer (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Mitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota, USA)
  • Matthias Scheffler (Fritz Haber Institute, Germany)
  • Bob Svendsen (Aachen University, Germany)
  • Eric vanden-eijnden (Courant Institute, NYU)
  • Arthur Voter (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
  • David Srolovitz (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Zhijian Yang (Wuhan University, China)

Key dates

  • Early registration deadline:
    August 15, 2014